Transient

On Saturday, January 18th, 54 middle school teams from 25 southeastern Wisconsin schools participated in the 2014 Future City Wisconsin Regional Competition held at MSOE's Kern Center.  This competition sponsored by STEM Forward and National Engineers Week introduces middle school students to engineering while they create a city of the Future.  Teams created a virtual city using Sim City software, wrote a 1,000 word essay on a specific topic - this year it was identifying a problem of moving people in and out of your city and develop design transportation to solve it.  Wrote a 500 word city narrative, built a model of their city using recycled materials and gave a 5-7 minute presentation to a panel of engineering professionals. 

Over 160 STEM Professionals volunteered their time as judges throughout the competition to help select the winner with an additional 30 that acted as mentors for teams.  This year's winner Calatori from Fernwood Montessori will receive a trip out to Washington D.C. on February 15-19, to compete against 35 other Regional Winners from across the United States.  We wish them the best of luck as they represent Wisconsin.

Transient

Special Awards:

  • Alumnus of the Year - Andy Blau
    Sponsored by STEM Forward     
  • Most Futuristic City - Biosphere 3, Forest Park Middle School
    Sponsored by ASQ
  • Best Accessibility to Healthcare - Calatori, Fernwood Montessori
    Sponsored by Dairyland Healthcare Information Management System Society
  • Most Holistic Approach - Marsolar, St. Alphonsus Catholic School
    Sponsored by CH2M HILL
  • Best Land Surveying Practices - Calatori, Fernwood Montessori
    Sponsored by NCESS
  • Best Knowledge of Plastics - Toranjitto No Toshi, Lake Mills Middle School
    Sponsored by Society of Plastics Engineers
  • Best Power Systems - Terra Bullae, Golda Meir School
    Sponsored by IEEE
  • Project Planning Award - Na Vou Yabki, St. Alphonsus Catholic School
    Sponsored by PMI Southern Chapter
  • Best Use of Recreational Space - Second Sun, Waukesha STEM Academy
    Sponsored by ASCE-YMG
  • Best Use of Recycled Materials - Sea Hara, Mount Calvary Lutheran
    Sponsored by Society of Women Engineers
  • Best Use of Sustainable Stormwater Infrastructure - Weilai City, Longfellow M.S.
    Sponsored by MMSD
  • Best Freight Transportation Network - Maluna, St. Anthony on the Lake
    Sponsored by CFIRE
  • "Greenest" Transportation System - Ebenen, Waukesha Catholic
    Sponsored by Women's Transportation Seminar 
  • Best Transportation System - Weilai City, Longfellow Middle School
    Sponsored by Institute of Transportation Engineers 
  • Best Water Management & Recycling - Embrook, Forest Park Middle School
    Sponsored by American Public Work Association-Wisconsin
  • Best Drinking Water System - Aqua Motis, Waukesha STEM Academy
    Sponsored by Wisconsin Water Association 
  • Rookie of the Year - Terra Bullae, Golda Meir School
    Sponsored by STEM Forward
  • Peer Award - Aqua Motis, Waukesha STEM Academy
    Sponsored by Mr. Clark Wantoch
  • Best Essay - Admeliora, Fernwood Montessori
    Sponsored by GRAEF
  • Best Waste Management & Recycling - Embrook, Forest Park Middle School
    Sponsored by American Public Works Association - Wisconsin
  • Exemplary Model Award
    Sponsored by ASCE
    • Calatori, Fernwood Montessori
    • Elysium, St. John the Evangelist
    • Thalassa, Waukesha STEM Academy
    • Weilai City, Longfellow Middle School


Special Thanks to Our Sponsors

  Platinum 

Transient
Pieper Power_clear.jpg
Transient

Gold

Transient
Transient
Transient

Silver

Transient
Transient
Transient
Transient
Transient
Transient
Transient
Transient